Basketball

Flint Area Women’s Basketball District pairings for March 4, 2022

mlive’s Logo

FLINT — Eleven Flint-area teams will play for the District Women’s Basketball Championships tonight.

District champions will advance to regional tournaments on March 8 and champions will advance to the quarter-finals on March 15. The state semifinals are March 17-18 and the four-division championship game is March 19 at the Breslin Center in East Lansing. .

Here’s a look at who won, who lost, and who will play for district titles.

Division 1

When rinsing

Wednesday – Carman-Ainsworth 65, Swartz Creek 9; Flushing 45, Saginaw Heritage 37 (OT)

Friday – Championship game, Carman-Ainsworth vs. Flushing, 7 p.m.

Champion advances to Regional at Big White against Davison District winner

At Davison’s

Monday – Lapeer 46, Kearsley 42

Wednesday – Great White 59, Oxford 27; Davison 54, Lapeer 27

Friday – Championship Game, Tall White vs. Davison, 7 p.m.

Champion advances to Regional at Grand Blanc against Flushing District winner

To Howell

Monday – Fenton 44, Holly 21

Wednesday – Hartland 59, Linden 33; Howell 63, Fenton 21

Friday – Championship game, Hartland vs. Howell, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to Regional in Fenton against winner of Walled Lake Central District

Division 2

At Goodrich’s

Monday – Catholic Powers 54, Durand 44; North Branch 52, Ortonville Brandon 22

Wednesday – Lake Fenton 67, Powers 48; Goodrich 48, North Branch 37

Friday – Championship game, Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to Regional in Ortonville Brandon against Imlay City District winner

In the town of Imlay

Monday – Armada 44, Almant 33; Croswell-Lexington 50, LakeVille 29

Wednesday – Yale 28, Croswell-Lexington 22; Imlay City 66, Armada 27

Friday – Championship game, Yale vs. Imlay City, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to regional in Ortonville Brandon against winner in Goodrich District

At Clio

Monday – Birch Run 43, Bridgeport 27

Wednesday – Frankenmuth 67, Clio 27; Saginaw d. Birch race

Friday – Championship game, Frankenmuth vs. Saginaw, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to regional in Frankenmuth against district winner Ovid-Elsie

At Ovide Elsie’s

Monday – Hamady 37, La Coruña 29; Owosso 57, Mount Morris 33

Wednesday – Ovide-Elsie 34, Hamady 32; Chesaning 34, Owosso 34

Friday – Championship game, Ovid-Elsie vs. Chesaning, 7 p.m.

The champion goes to regional in Frankenmuth against the winner of the district of Clio

Division 3

In Montrose

Monday – Beecher 67, Flint Elite 46; Montrose 33, Vassar 16

Wednesday – Reese 70, Beecher 36; New Lothrop 28, Montrose 26

Friday – Championship game, Reese vs. New Lothrop, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to Regional in Reese against Hemlock District winner

In Bendle

Wednesday – Genesee 40, Atherton 13; Bendle 48, Bentley 27

Championship Game – Genesee vs. Bendle, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to Regional in Madison Heights Bishop Foley against Memphis District winner

In the bath

Monday – Laingsburg 48, Byron 18; Potterville 66, Perry 24

Wednesday – Dansville 69, Laingsburg 40; Bath 38, Potterville 32

Friday – Championship game, Dansville vs. Bath, 7 p.m.

Champion moves to Regional in Hudson against District winner Homer

Division 4

In Mayville

Wednesday – Genesee Christian 64, Mayville 15; Dryden 42, Peck 27

Friday – Championship game, Genesee Christian vs. Peck, 7 p.m.

The champion moves to regional in Waterford our Lady of the Lakes against the winner of the Carsonville-Port Sanilac district

CONTINUED:

Events are broadcast live by NFHS Network