Basketball

Thursday regional scores, schedule updated Saturday – Orange County Register

Thursday regional scores, schedule updated Saturday – Orange County Register

Scores from Thursday’s boys’ and girls’ basketball games in the CIF Southern California Regional Playoffs and the updated schedule for Saturday’s semifinals.

BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CIF

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at the Corona Centenary

Sierra Canyon at Harvard-Westlake

FIRST DIVISION

Second round, Thursday

Damien 66 years old, Serra 56 years old

St. Bernard 59, Village Christian 46

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 66, Saint Antoine 60

Crean Lutheran 68, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 50

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Saint Bernard at Damien’s

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame to Crean Lutheran

DIVISION II

Second round, Thursday

Foothills 96, Carlsbad 95

Rancho Cucamonga 67, Bakersfield Christian 65

Edison 59, Birmingham 50

Los Altos 55, La Mirada 37

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Foothill

Edison in Los Altos

DIVISION III

Second round, Thursday

Rancho Verde 66, Palisades 55

Venice 54, El Camino Real 34

Viewpoint 74, Bishop Diego 38

San Diego Mount Carmel 80, Narbonne 59

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Venice at Rancho Verde

San Diego Mt. Carmel at Viewpoint

DIVISION IV

Second round, Thursday

Torah Valley 60, Chatsworth 29

Millikan 57, Sunny Hills 51

Bakersfield Golden Valley 84, Atascadero 75

San Diego Scripps Ranch 66, Los Angeles CES 54

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Torah Valley in Millikan

Bakersfield Golden Valley at San Diego Scripps Ranch

DIVISION V

Second round, Thursday

Fontana 49 years old, port teacher 45 years old

Westminster La Quinta 61, Villanova Prep 60

Chaffey 51, Bakersfield Garces 44

Malibu 64, Edgewood 52

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta in Fontana

Malibu to Chaffey

GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CIF

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Corona centenary in Etiwanda

Sierra Canyon to La Jolla Country Day

FIRST DIVISION

Second round, Thursday

Rosary 56, Viewpoint 42

Windward 54, Bakersfield 44

Bishop Montgomery 67, Camarillo 49

Orangewood Academy 42, Granada Hills 30

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

In the wind at the Rosary

Bishop Montgomery at Orangewood Academy

DIVISION II

Second round, Thursday

Corona Santiago 88, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 75

La Jolla Bishop’s 74, Brentwood 69

Sage Hill 42, Long Beach Poly 39

Ontario Christian 69, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 58

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Bishop of La Jolla in Corona Santiago

Sage Hill in Ontario Christian

DIVISION III

Second round, Thursday

Room 47, San Diego Rancho Bernardo 35

San Diego Scripps Ranch 56, Hanford Sierra Pacific 52

Porterville 55, Carlsbad 54

Orcutt Academy 66, Shadow Hills 54

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

San Diego Scripps Ranch in La Salle

Orcutt Academy in Porterville

DIVISION IV

Second round, Thursday

Yucca Valley 72, Corcoran 42

King/Drew 48, Los Angeles CES 46

Imperial 43, San Marcos 30

Trinity Classic 56, San Bernardino 41

Regional semi-finals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

King/Drew in Yucca Valley

Imperial at Trinity Classical

DIVISION V

Second round, Thursday

Verdugo Hills 59, Bakersfield Highland 51

Shalhevet 68, Maywood CES 27

VistaRancho Buena Vista 74, Laguna Beach 26

Chula Vista Victory Christian 81, Price 30